Information and personal data protection policy

This confidentiality policy defines how spbpu.com website collects, uses, stores and discloses information received from Users on the website https://spbpu.com (the “Site”). This confidentiality policy applies to the Site, all subdomains of the Website and all services offered by the Website.

This page contains information about what information we or third parties may receive when you use our Site. We hope that this information will help you make well-informed decisions about the information you provide us with about yourself.

This confidentiality policy applies directly to this Website and to information obtained through it. It does not apply to any other sites and is not applicable to third party websites that may contain a reference to our Site and from which links to the Site can be made, as well as links from this Site to other Internet sites.

Information Received

When you visit the Site, we determine the IP address, the domain name from which you linked to us (for example, “yandex.ru”) and the country of registration of this ip address, as well as record all visitors’ clicks from one page of the Site to another.

The information we receive on the Site may be used to facilitate the use of the Site. The Site collects only general information that your browser provides voluntarily when visiting the Site.

The Site uses the standard technology of “cookies” to configure the display styles of the Site for the monitor screen settings. “Cookies” are data from a website that is stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies contain information that may be necessary to configure the Site, i.e., to save your settings for viewing and collecting statistical information on the Site, what pages you visited, what was downloaded, the domain name of the Internet provider and the country of the visitor, as well as the addresses of third-party websites from which the transition to the Site was made, and so on.

Cookies technology does not contain any personal information about you. To view the material without cookies, you can configure your browser so that it does not accept cookies, or notify you of their sending (browser settings are different, so we advise you to get help in the Help section and find out how to change settings browser by cookies). You can read more about the operation of cookies here: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

In addition, the Site uses standard features (logs) of the web server to count the number of visitors and evaluate the technical capabilities of the host server, ratings and attendance counters from third-party organizations (yandex.ru, top100.rambler.ru, top.mail.ru, etc.). We use this information in order to determine how many people visit the Site and arrange pages in the most convenient way for Users, to ensure that the Site is consistent in the browsers you use, and to make the content of the Site as useful as possible for visitors. We record information about movements on the Site, but not about individual visitors to the Site, so that no specific information about you personally will be stored or used by the Site Administration without your consent.

We can also collect personal identification information from Users when the User visits our Site, registers on the Site, fills out forms and in connection with other activities on the Site. Users may be asked to provide their names, email addresses if necessary. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We collect Users personal identification information only if they voluntarily provide us with such information. Users can always refuse to provide personal identification information, except when it may interfere with the use of certain functions of the Site.

How do we use the information we collect

The site may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

User personal data

By entering personal data in any form of feedback on the Site, by clicking on the “Send” button, the User decides to provide his/her personal data and agrees to its processing by his/her own will and interest, and such consent of the User is specific and conscious.

With regard to the User’s personal information, its confidentiality is maintained; under no circumstances shall it be distributed or provided to third parties without the consent of the User, with the exception of cases expressly provided for by applicable laws of the Russian Federation.

The Site Administration does not verify the accuracy of personal information provided by Users, and does not verify their legal capacity. At the same time, the Site Administration proceeds from the fact that the information transmitted by it from the Users is reliable.

The user is responsible for providing personal data of a third party.

Personal data entered by the User when filling out the feedback form can be used by the Site Administration to improve the quality of service.

The User agrees that the Site Administration has the right to use the User’s personal data for electronic news or advertising mailing, including via email-letters.

The User agrees that the Site Administration has the right to store and process, including automated, any information related to the User’s personal data in accordance with Federal Law No. 152-FZ of July 27, 2006, “On Personal Data”, including collection , recording, systematization, accumulation, storage, clarification (updating, changing), extraction, use, transfer (distribution, provision, access), depersonalization, blocking, deletion, destruction of personal data provided by the User when completing the feedback form at the site.

Processing personal data of users

Acceptance of the terms of this Policy in terms of provisions on the processing of personal data is carried out by putting the appropriate mark on the User when filling out any feedback form and is the expressed informed consent of the User to the processing of personal data.

The User agrees that the Site Administration has the right to store and process, including routinely, any information related to the User’s personal data in accordance with Federal Law No. 152-FZ of July 27, 2006, “On Personal Data”, including collection , systematization, accumulation, storage, clarification, use, distribution (including transfer), depersonalization, blocking, destruction of personal data provided by the User when filling out the feedback form on the Site.

Consent to the processing of personal data may be revoked by the User at any time by writing to the Site Administration. In case the User withdraws consent to the processing of personal data, the Site Administration deletes the User’s personal data and has no right to use them in the future.

How we protect your information

The Site Administration ensures confidentiality and security in the processing of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to collect, store and process any data collected to protect it from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information (User name, password and data stored on our Site).

Sharing personal information

We do not sell, exchange or lease the personal information of Users. We may provide general aggregated demographic data not related to personal information by our partners and advertisers for the purposes described above. We may use third-party service providers to help us manage our Site or manage activities on our behalf, for example, conducting newsletters or statistical and other studies. We may share this information with these third parties for limited purposes, provided that you have given us the appropriate permissions.

Changes to the Confidentiality policy

The site administration has the right, at its discretion, to update this Confidentiality Policy at any time. In this case, we will publish a notification on the main page of our Site. We recommend that Users check this page regularly to keep abreast of any changes about how we protect the personal information we collect. By using the Site, you agree to accept responsibility for periodically reviewing the Confidentiality Policy and changes to it.

Your acceptance of these terms

Using this Site, you express your specific and informed consent to this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site after making changes to this Policy will be considered as your acceptance of these changes.

Denial of responsibility

Remember, the Confidentiality policy when visiting third-party Sites does not fall within the scope of this document. The Site Administration is not responsible for the actions of other websites.

How to contact us:

If you have any questions about the Confidentiality policy, use of the Site, or other issues related to the Site, please contact us in one of the following ways:

Scientific Research Building (NIK), 29 Polytechnicheskaya Str., building 11, St. Petersburg, 195220, Russia

https://spbpu.com

Tel.: +7 (812) 980-11-31

info@spbpu.com